Privacy Policy

Personal Information

We (Farm Focus Ltd) collect and hold personal information from you when you register for and use any of our products and related support services (collectively, the “Services”) or otherwise interact with us in relation to those Services.

Use and Disclosure

We may access, process and/or disclose personal information about you or that you provide to us in order to: (i) provide you with the Services; (ii) analyse and monitor use of the Services and to inform you of any products, software, services or information that we believe you may be interested in; (iii) comply with the law or legal proceedings served on us (including any notification and reporting obligations and any access directions, imposed on us by Government agency); (iv) enforce and investigate potential breaches of our end user licence agreement with you or any other unauthorised use of the Services; (v) protect our rights, property, or the safety of our employees, customers or the public; and (vi) for any other purpose we specifically tell you about or that you have otherwise authorised.

We work with third party service providers who provide data processing, development, hosting, support, maintenance, credit card and subscription management and payment services and other services for us.  These third parties may have access to, or process, personal information as part of providing those services for us.  We limit the personal information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We utilise the services of various overseas entities in the United Kingdom and United States of America for credit card and subscription management services, direct debit payment services and hosting services.  Consequently, we may transfer personal information to parties located in these other countries.  Although we will endeavour to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable data protection laws, you acknowledge that some of these countries may not have an equivalent level of data protection laws as those in New Zealand).

You consent to the rights of access, processing and disclose on the basis specified above.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have rights to access and correct any of your personal information that we hold.

Important information

If you haven’t correctly provided your information to us, we may not be able to properly provide the Services to you, or charge you correctly.

This Privacy Policy is subject to, and should be read with, our end user license agreements (EULA).

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing an amended version of the Privacy Policy on this website. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Once the Privacy Policy has been changed, your ongoing use of the Services confirms your acceptance of the changes.

If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information that we hold about you please contact us.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Farm Focus website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.